Hey everyone! Today I’ll be bringing you guys another Warframe guide and this time it’s going to be on the elusive void trader Baro Ki’Teer.

Since the Plains of Eidolon patch, there’s a lot of new players that don’t know who this vendor is or why they should care. In this guide I’ll be giving you guys a quick profile of Baro so, you know who he is a few of his wares you can expect him to be selling and how to get more of his exclusive currency to buy his wares. I believe this guides gonna be perfect for anyone that is new or returning. Without further ado let’s jump into the guide.

he is Baro Ki'Teer Void Trader

Who is Baro Ki’Teer?

First off, I’m briefly going to go over who Baro Ki’Teer is and where you can usually find him. So, Baro is one of the rarest vendors because he only comes to the Solar System once every two weeks. When he enters the System you’ll find a message in your inbox reminding you he’s here. He’s only staying for two days. During those two days, you can find him at one of the many relays in the System. It changes from time to time but luckily they added a symbol so, that you can identify which relay he’s currently a resident at with a quick glance. When you make it to the relay expect some lag as there’s usually a large number of players that have been anticipating his visit. After you wade through the pack of tenno you’ll find Baro Ki’Teer at the right pillar in the middle atrium along with a few kiosks to sell items to. Baro Ki’Teer like I said is a rare vendor that brings exclusive items from the Void that can only be bought from him and changes each time he visits. With that in mind, you can expect the demand for these rare items to be much higher than most other items you will find normally.

Now we’ll go over what he usually has for sell as well as what he is currently stocking and if those items are any good. So, Baro tends to hold himself and his wares to the highest regard only selling some of the best mods, weapons, and armor. You can usually find that he sells a set of mods following a general theme maybe a couple weapons, a few assorted armor pieces, a syandana or two, and something for your pet.

Baro Ki’Teer Inventory

(These offerings available until Sun, May 20, 2018 4:00 PM)

Item NameDucatsCredits
Elixis Opticor325250000
Primed Pistol Ammo Mutation400140000
Primed Pressure Point385300000
Primed Cryo Rounds350110000
Primed Reach300220000
Prisma Tetra40050000
Vulkar Wraith450300000
Prisma Shade500300000
Prisma Jet Sentinel Wings300200000
Prisma Koi Sentinel Tail200200000
Prisma Mech Head Sentinel Mask175200000
Hydroid Immortal Skin550100000
Prisma Yamako Syandana400250000
Xiphos Prisma Skin220400000
Nexus Gene-masking Kit200300000
Ki'teer Atmos Diadem525375000
Display - Argyle10075000
Sands Of Inaros10025000

What Are Ducats? How To Get Ducats?

I’m sure you notice that all those items cost a different currency than you usually see. These are called ducats and in this last part, I’ll go over how to obtain them and what I found to be the best way to farm this currency. Next to Baro Ki’Teer in every relay, there are kiosks on the bridge of this atrium.

you can get ducats from this kiosk

At these kiosks you can sell primed parts and blueprints obtained through opening relics that you can get a number of different ways (How to farm relics). Primarily you can get relics via defense, extraction, and interception missions with bounties being the newest way to acquire relics since the Plains of Eidolon patch.

Once you have a few relics you can look up Void Fissures missions to open these relics and have a chance at the rare goods inside. These are the rare goods that you sell to the kiosk for Baro currency ducats. I found the best way to farm this currency is by stocking up on one type of relic, for example, going with all Lith or all Meso relics. Once you have quite a few, do as many fast relic missions that you can. Such as capture or exterminate and choosing the rarest relic item. This will ensure that you guys are being as efficient as possible and getting the most items that are the most valuable. A rare the item the more ducats it is generally sold for. This is the fastest way to stock up on ducats and you can expect to find groups of tennos doing something similar because this farming method is by far the best way.

So, that’s about it for this article and all the tips that I have. I hope I explained how the elusive trader works in an easy-to-understand. I’ll see you all very soon.

Categories: Guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *