Hey everyone! Today I’ll be bringing you guys another Warframe guide and this time it’s going to be on the elusive void trader Baro Ki’Teer.

Since the Plains of Eidolon patch, there’s a lot of new players that don’t know who this vendor is or why they should care. In this guide I’ll be giving you guys a quick profile of Baro so, you know who he is a few of his wares you can expect him to be selling and how to get more of his exclusive currency to buy his wares. I believe this guides gonna be perfect for anyone that is new or returning. Without further ado let’s jump into the guide.

he is Baro Ki'Teer Void Trader

Who is Baro Ki’Teer?

First off, I’m briefly going to go over who Baro Ki’Teer is and where you can usually find him. So, Baro is one of the rarest vendors because he only comes to the Solar System once every two weeks. When he enters the System you’ll find a message in your inbox reminding you he’s here. He’s only staying for two days. During those two days, you can find him at one of the many relays in the System. It changes from time to time but luckily they added a symbol so, that you can identify which relay he’s currently a resident at with a quick glance. When you make it to the relay expect some lag as there’s usually a large number of players that have been anticipating his visit. After you wade through the pack of tenno you’ll find Baro Ki’Teer at the right pillar in the middle atrium along with a few kiosks to sell items to. Baro Ki’Teer like I said is a rare vendor that brings exclusive items from the Void that can only be bought from him and changes each time he visits. With that in mind, you can expect the demand for these rare items to be much higher than most other items you will find normally.

Now we’ll go over what he usually has for sell as well as what he is currently stocking and if those items are any good. So, Baro tends to hold himself and his wares to the highest regard only selling some of the best mods, weapons, and armor. You can usually find that he sells a set of mods following a general theme maybe a couple weapons, a few assorted armor pieces, a syandana or two, and something for your pet.

Baro Ki’Teer Inventory

(These offerings available until 5:00:00 pm, 03/25/2018)

Item NameDucatsCredits
Photobooth Tile Orokin Extraction325175000
Primed Heated Charge350175000
Primed Slip Magazine280200000
Primed Target Cracker400150000
Quanta Vandal450300000
Quanta Aufeis Skin300300000
Ki'teer Diax Syandana325450000
Ki'teer Arrow375300000
Ki'teer Sugatra250250000
Ki'teer Kubrow Armor500250000
Mantis Prisma Skin230375000
Baro Emote01000000
Ki'teer Tribute Glyph8050000
Ki'teer Sentinel Mask500200000
Ki'teer Sentinel Wings400250000
Ki'teer Sentinel Tail400250000
3 Day Resource (Amount) Booster400150000
Sands Of Inaros10025000

What Are Ducats? How To Get Ducats?

I’m sure you notice that all those items cost a different currency than you usually see. These are called ducats and in this last part, I’ll go over how to obtain them and what I found to be the best way to farm this currency. Next to Baro Ki’Teer in every relay, there are kiosks on the bridge of this atrium.

you can get ducats from this kiosk

At these kiosks you can sell primed parts and blueprints obtained through opening relics that you can get a number of different ways (How to farm relics). Primarily you can get relics via defense, extraction, and interception missions with bounties being the newest way to acquire relics since the Plains of Eidolon patch.

Once you have a few relics you can look up Void Fissures missions to open these relics and have a chance at the rare goods inside. These are the rare goods that you sell to the kiosk for Baro currency ducats. I found the best way to farm this currency is by stocking up on one type of relic, for example, going with all Lith or all Meso relics. Once you have quite a few, do as many fast relic missions that you can. Such as capture or exterminate and choosing the rarest relic item. This will ensure that you guys are being as efficient as possible and getting the most items that are the most valuable. A rare the item the more ducats it is generally sold for. This is the fastest way to stock up on ducats and you can expect to find groups of tennos doing something similar because this farming method is by far the best way.

So, that’s about it for this article and all the tips that I have. I hope I explained how the elusive trader works in an easy-to-understand. I’ll see you all very soon.

Categories: Guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *